School: Star of the Sea Convent, Tramore (roll number 12334)

Tramore, Co. Waterford
Sr. M. Consiglio

1. (continued from previous page)
    stands alone as the name of many places in different counties in all cases meaning the point of land. Ringville in Waterford though it looks like English is an Irish name , Rinn-bhille, the point of the ancient tree.
    Ringagonagh
    There is a parish forming a peninsula near Dungarvan called Ringagonagh, in Irish, Rinn ó gCuanach, the point of the O'Cooney's.
    Affane
    Affane is a well-known place on the Blackwater and it took its name from a ford across the river about two miles below Cappoquin. It is mentioned by the Four Masters when recording the battle which was fought there in the year 1565 between the rival houses of Ormond and Desmond and they called it Ath-Mheadhan, which means middle ford.
    Ballyneety
    Ballyneety is the name of a dozen places chiefly in Waterford, Tipperary and Limerick, which represents the sound of the Irish Baile an Fhaoite, the town of White, a family name of English origin.
    Languages