Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Birds in our district can be divided into two groups, the large and the small. The small birds are usually of the songster type.
    The lark in my opinion has the most beautiful song of all; this little bird chooses for its nesting place the meadow, where it lays four blueish grey spotted eggs, and sings while soaring in mid air. Local legend:- It is said that the lark never sings over Faithlegg since the time of Cromwell. At that time Faithlegg castles and lands were owned by a gentleman named Aylward. Cromwell macrassed him and his family when they would not renounce their religion. Since then in mourning for the awful deed it is said that the song of the lark is never heard in Faithlegg. The residents testify to the truth of the legend.
    The linnet, thrush, and finch, are also known by their