School: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (roll number 11614)

Faithlegg, Co. Waterford
Peter Lyons

1. (continued from previous page)
    over again. If he fails to catch (ay) any he throws up one of the ones in his hand picks up one from the ground and catches the stone coming down. So on until he has them all picked (p) up.
    "Cracks" The player catches the Jacks on the back of his hand again. He has to catch two or more so as to make them crack when he throws them up and catches them in his hand. If any of them fall to the ground he throws up one of them picks up another one and catches the one before it tips the ground. The same is done with the remaining ones. If he is not able to make them crack he is out.
    "No bracks" The player spreads the Jacks on the ground. Then he throws up one of them picks up another one and catches the one coming down without leaving it crack if he does he is out. He has to do the same with the remaining ones.
    "Five stone" The Jacks are throw up and cot on the back of his hand by the player. He turns them over to the palm of his hand again. If (one) any of them fall to the ground he throws up another one picks up one from the ground and catches the one coming.
    "Four stone" The person throws up four and catches them on the back of his hand. The he turns them back and does the same with them as he did with "Five stone".