School: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (roll number 11614)

Faithlegg, Co. Waterford
Peter Lyons

1. (continued from previous page)
    town with any fish the fishermen catch. The fishermen say that when the wind is to the south is the best time to get fish over on the bank when the tide is coming in. When a fish goes into the nets the fishermen leave go to the end of the nets and pull to where the fish is lashing and getting the gaff ready catch the part of the nets where the fish is and stitching the gaff in the fish take him in and kill him.
    There are four or five places where the fishermen have to wait for their turn to set their nets. One place is "The Rock" and another place is Butter milk Castle. There are two boundaries and if they go outside them they will be summond. One is from Duncannon Head to Dumdowny Point and if you were seen out side that boundary you would be summond. The fishermen also say that when the water is clear is not a good time to get a salmon because the fish see the nets and turn away or swim out around the end of them.
    Martin Mahon
    Cheekpoint, Co. Waterford