School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    During pattern week a woman from Carrick-beg gives the water out to those who want to drink it in tin quarts and glasses, and people usually give her an offering. It is said that her family always gave out the water. There are some stories told about the well. One is about a protestant family named Wilson who owned a farm near-by. They drew a barrel of water from the well and it happened that a trout got in the barrel. They put the water in a large pot to boil and the fish also go in the pot and legend has it that no matter what fire they put to it they couldn't get the water to boil. So they took the water and fish back to the well. It is said that there was also a second fish
    Thomas Cullinan
    Unknown