School: Balscadden (roll number 9492)

Balscaddan, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
P. Ó Séaghdha Francis Shaw

1. (continued from previous page)
    of them more than six feet in height and within this, a rude stone basin or rather a large stone of sandstone grit not found in the neighbourhood with a cavity or hollow formed in it. This stone bore evident marks of fire, and around it on all sides were remains of charcoal or burned wood, and a quantity of some calcined human bones. Amongst those bones were scattered a number of beads formed of polished stone of a conical shape with a hole through each near the apex of the cone. The mass of bones was very large, the stones have I fear been used in the construction of the G. N. Railway which runs near by, but the remains of the chamber and two or three of the flags may still be seen in the face of the cliff. I may add that a few years later, Mr Shaw of Delvin Lodge in cutting a ditch across his fields on the lands of Knockingin came upon a considerable number of skeletons. Relative to the origin of the funeral pile at Knockingin, the ancient annalists seen to afford an illustration
    Knocknagin, Co. Dublin
    Neta Flood