School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

used as a sacristy to the old church. There are five or so steps leading down to it.
    In the middle of the graveyard there is the ruin of an old church and three or four families are buried within the walls. Also within the ruin is a long flat slab and there was an old custom in Ballyboughill to carry the coffin three times round the graveyard and rest it on this slap. There is supposed to be a priest buried there.
    In one corner there is a vault belonging to people named Byrnes which was erected about fifty years ago. There is one girl living in Dublin to go there still.
    At the entrance to the ruin there is a tombstone bearing the name of Kelly from Naul who did in seventeen ninety seven the year before the rebellion. Some people from Ballyboughill bury in Wespalstown because long ago before the present church of Ballyboughill
    Madge Keely
    Mainscourt, Co. Dublin