School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

to it, one of which I will tell.
    Many years ago some English visitors were staying in the Spa Hotel, Lucan. They heard about the well and they thought it would be nice to visit it and bring back some water. They reached the well safely and they brought back some water in bottles. Just as they were about to return to the hotel one of them suggested it would not be a bad plan to bring back the image of the head of
    St. Catherine that was over the well, to show to their relatives and friends in England. They brought it back to the hotel and the man who made the suggestion took charge of it. Some days later they returned to their native land. But the head of the Saint haunted the man day and night even when he was in his office at work. In the day time he could always see the head in front of him. He became frightened and brought the head back to Ireland. The people of St.Catherines were very pleased, they said the head had always been over the well. It is to be seen there to the present day.
    Brigid Mac Curtin
    Leixlip, Co. Kildare