School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

holed out in the bogey three. These things do happen at times to cheer us up.
    As already hinted, golf at Lucan is very enjoyable owing to the excellence of its upkeep. The golf, in fact, deserves to be backed by a bigger annual subscription than at present is the case. Right at the start is a baffling shot to a short hole, and one's nervousness is not dispersed by the ball being on the green, which possesses a puzzling slope. The second is a testing "five" and a rather indifferent third hole (in summer) may undergo pleasing alterations in the near future. The fourth is in litigation! The sixth into a "south easter" constitutes a terror, and at any time is good So is the seventh. Inability to play it makes for dislike of the eight, and the ninth is a capital finishing hole.
    Sound commonsense appears to be the slogan in regard to the course upkeep. Numerous teeing grounds are a good feature. The fairways are too good for the "Winter Rules" pampering. Even in their winter dressings the greens promised splendily for the approaching season.