School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (no title) (continued)

In the County Dublin there is not a fairer spot than Lucan and its surroundings.

(continued from previous page)
    not least, the historical and religious character of the Parish, of which it is a district, elevates it to a position of no common interest. It is a portion of the Catholic Parish of Clondalkin.
    To one standing on elevated ground the view of Lucan is panoramic. The Wicklow and Dublin Mts. form a glorious and majestic background in the distance. The enhancing view of the Rive Liffey, reflecting the "best charms of Nature" as now in holiday attire its well wooded slopes on the one side , on the other the beds prolific with the rich beautiful strawberry, its noble bridge spanned by its beautiful elliptical arch, which springs like a magic bow one hundred and ten feet six inches from its glossy bosom it embraces in its gentle arms a veritable paradise. The sweet choristers of the air, the solemn horn of the factory, rousing the weaver from his calm sleep to the busy loom, the pleasure seekers, with song and laugh and instrumental music, revelling in this lap of Nature, give to Lucan a distinct and local splendour.