School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (no title) (continued)

In the County Dublin there is not a fairer spot than Lucan and its surroundings.

(continued from previous page)
    The Parochial District of Lucan is bounded on the North by Coldblow and Pass-if-you-can on the frontiers of the County Meath; on the South by the Bush of Balgaddy and Ballyowen; on the East by the Devil's Mills and the Low Road; on the West by St. Catherine's and the Salmon Leap.
    Its principal divisions are -
    1. The Village of Lucan
    2. Ballydowd
    3. Esker
    4. Westmanstown
    5. St. Catherine's
    6. Adamstown
    7. Brownstown, Milltown, and Castle Bagot.
    8. Balgaddy and Ballyowen
    The Parochial Church, the Presbytery and the Boy's National School, and the Convent Schools are all near one another; also the old Graveyard, now closed by order of the Local Government Board, each building being set apart by well defined and spacious boundaries. The Convent which was built by the late Rev. John Moore, through the munificence of Captain Colthurst, on his reception into the Catholic Church, is occupied by the Sisters of the Presentation Order. It's first members migrated from the Parent Convent Clondalkin. The number of the community at present is eighteen. The Sisters also conduct a high school called St. Anne's Academy, as well as the Convent National Schools, which about three