School: Presentation Convent, Lucan

Lucan, Co. Dublin
Sr M. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    large curtilage (ie. a courtyard or piece of ground included within the fence surrounding the dwelling house) and garden, with the usual adjuncts of a mill and a dovecot round which a town of considerable size had grown up, as the rent paid by the inhabitants showed.
    The demesne lands were worked by the tenants or Betaghs. After Norman Conquest the lands were owned by a Lord Fitzwilliam who (before 1294) granted them to Wirris Peche, who held them over 100 years. There were Peches in Essex since the time of Edward the Confessor.
    Folliz held Lucan at different times.
    Roesia Peche and John Hanstede about 1305.
    Robert De Nottingham (a mayor of Dublin) 1327.
    Sir Thos. Rokeby, Sir Robt. De Clinton and ultimately the Fitzgerald family, who held Lucan until the 16th Century.
    Gerald 10th Earl of Kildare, attainted and Manor or Lucan confiscated to Mathew King in 1550.
    Five years later Lucan Castle occupied by Sir