School: Saggart

Saggart, Co. Dublin
Michael Ó Cléirigh

1. Folklore Story 31st August '38
    It was said that if anyone was walking on the Hazelhatch road late at night, they will hear a step behind them. Several people heard the step behind them and were greatly frightened. At last a man having heard it told the priest. The priest thinking the man was just a little nervous told him to go home to bed, but the man was not so easily put off, and at last her persuaded the priest to go to the road the next night. The priest agreed and next night came up along the same road at the same time. He had not gone far before he heard the step coming behind him. He turned around and saw nothing. He turned again and saw a shadow or form disappearing into the ditch by the roadside. Since then, nobody has heard the step.