School: Brittas (roll number 12217)

Brittas, Co. Dublin
B. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    a house, and it is also very unlucky to burn ellder sticks, or if you hit anybody with one, they will never grow an inch bigger.
    If a mot flies around you, it denotes that you are getting a letter.
    If your eye is itchy, you will be either crying, or laughing, or if your hand is itchy, you will be getting a shake-hands, and if your elbow is itchy, you will get a disappointment.
    If you spill salt, it denotes a row with somebody.
    If your right ear is very red, and also burning you, somebody is talking very bad about you, and your left one denotes that somebody is talking very good about you.
    If you sing, when you are sitting at the tea-table, it is a very big disappointment.
    If you are going on a journey, and if a hare runs out in front of you, it is very unlucky, but if you tear off a piece of your petticoat, and throw it away, it is not unlucky.
    When you are after drinking your tea, and a tea-leaf remains on your tooth, it means that you have told a lie.
    If you let a spoon fall, you are getting a letter.
    Máire Ní hAnlon