School: Stillorgan (roll number 2472)

Stillorgan, Co. Dublin

1. (continued from previous page)
    walked on sounds hollow. Local people used to visit this moate to gather nettles and other green food for ducks and pigs. One day a young girl went to the moate for food for the pigs and sticks for the fire. She was seen running home as fast as she could with a frightened look on her face. Neighbours whom she met called after her but she took no notice. When questioned what had happened she would not tell, but she said if the pigs were dying in the sty and there was no fire in the house. she would not venture into the moate any more
    Thomas Sivyer
    Galloping Green, Co. Dublin