School: Dundrum (B.)

Dundrum, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

1. (no title) (continued)

In the county of Meath there was once upon a time a great mountain that reared its lofty peak to the sky.

(continued from previous page)
    until its hot breath fanned their bodies. Then with the rapacity of a stricking snake it lounged forward and its eyes bulged forth from its head as it regarded its victims in that awfull moment.
    Suddenly a man screamed and dropped prostrate to the ground there was a terrifying crunching sound of breaking bones and what a gruesome sight met the men's gaze of the man that had a few moment before there was a mutilated corpse was lying. When they saw that they made as if to run but the monster saw that they were making to escape he let forth a blast of fire that shook the mountain that saved them for the snow came down in clouds and burned it from sight. The men then turned and ran for their lives.
      1. people
    Robert Moore