School: Dundrum (B.)

Dundrum, Co. Dublin
Teachers:
A. Breathnach Andrew. T. Walsh

1. Once upon a time there was a very old man and he lived in an old house on top of a hill all the people believed he was very rich. When he would go out he was dressed like a tramp. He wore an old torn coat and a dirty hat and he was terrible thin. His name was Kelly and they called him miser Kelly.
    One day a man went to the house and found him dead. After he was buried men went to look for money but they found nothing. One day when the man that owned the house found a note in a box and there was a letter saying that he had thousands of pounds hid in a small box. When the man read the note he ran out and told four other men standing by a shop the man ran home for spades and he started to dig the garden to look for the money they searched for day but found nothing. They looked in the house and every but found nothing. One day a tramp was sitting in the garden and when he was going somthing shined in his eyes and he out down his hand and picked it up it was a little small box he opened it and there was the misers money he put it in his pocket and went his way and he was rich ever after
    Francis Mahon
    Mrs Mahon