School: Presentation Convent, George's Hill, Dublin (roll number 5933)

George's Hill, Co. Dublin
The Sisters

Nos 6 and 7.
    The average number of pupils for the last winter and for the summer of 1823 was from 200 to 280 or 300. The parents of these poor children evince the greatest possible desire of having them come to these schools on account of the strict attention which is paid to their religious education.
    No 8.
    The greater number of the children read. Cannot ascertain the time in which a child could be taught to read. Depends on the capacity of the child and attention to school.
    No 9.
    The only individual connected with these schools who receive any remuneration for her attendance is a young woman who during school hours assists in teaching, but a principal portion of whose duty is to superintend the domestic concerns of an orphanage, united with these schools, and in which twenty one orphans, or children equally destitute, are not only instructed but lodged and provided for in every respect, till at a suitable age they are apprenticed to useful trades. This person receives 20 guineas
        1. buildings