Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people had a custom of gathering eggs at Easter. On Easter Monday they gathered in some field and had a feast. When they were finished the put the egg-shells on to a stick or on the ditch and shot at them with stones.
    Paddy Mc Cormack
    Ballynacarrick, Co. Donegal
    Mrs Mc Cormack
  2. Long ago the people had a strange way of fixing butter after churning. When they were finished churning they put the butter into a wooden vessel called a butt, which held thirty or forty pounds. They brought this to the market and sold it by the butt, and the butter buyer put a wooden affair called an ogre? down into the butter to see if it was fresh.