School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Kilbarron, Co. Donegal
Mother Philomena

many other sores. It seems the water has special properties for such cures.
    In olden times the farmers gave the smiths corn and potatoes in payment for doing small jobs- such as bending iron for gates.
    The smith is said to have the power to cure toothache. He is looked upon as a very strong sinewy man with great muscular power. He is much admired for the wonderful way he uses the sledge and hammer.
    The forge is a great centre [for?] local gatherings. There is sure to be a comfortable fire. Round this fire they tell stories and talk politics and consult one another on the latest news. The local forge here is a great attraction for school children on their way from school. They linger about peep in and wonder at the big sparks that are continually flying about the forge.
    "Children coming home from school,
    Look in at the open door: