School: Carraig na Heorna (2) (roll number 14976)

Carricknahorna, Co. Donegal
Sibéal Nic Pháidín

1. Fairies

Long ago there lived a very old man in a little hut at the foot of Lourgan Rocks.

Long ago there lived a very old man in a little hut at he foot of Lourgan [?] Rocks. This man always lived alone and he was very old. One night this old man got very lonely and he thought he would get some little boy to keep him company. So the next night there came a knock at the door and the old man wondered who could it be because nobody ever came about this lonely place. The old man hurried to the door and opened it and in danced a crowd of fairies. They began to dance and sing and the old man was delighted with the company, and every night from that on the fairies came and kept the old man company.
    Maureen Mac Grane
    Ballyshannon, Co. Donegal
  2. Fairies

One night some years ago a man named Edward Monaghan was coming from rambling.

One night some years ago a man named Edward Monaghan [?] was coming from rambling. When he was about a mile away from his home a little band of fairies