School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Ballydevitt Beg, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a well not very far above Killybegs town named Saint Catherines well. This well was blessed over one hundred years ago and not very far from it is another well in the heart of a bush blessed by Father Coyle who was parish priest of Killymard and he died there some years ago. It is called Father Coyles well and it never goes dry. It is said that there came a minister once upon a time and got his men to close up Saint Catherines well and no sooner had he it closed up when it sprang up in his parlour. He at once knew if he had not interferred with the well it would not interfer [sic] with him. He tried to drain the water out of his parlour many ways but the water would not disappear. Then he had to get his men again to open it and bring it back again to open it and bring it back again to its former shape and when they had it back to its former shape again the water disappeared from his parlour.
    There is a special day in November when a pilgrimage comes to visit the
    Killybegs, Co. Donegal