Scoil: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (uimhir rolla 3854)

Ballydevitt Beg, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Long ago the old people had many cures for diseases and wounds which the people of today still use. The following are a few of them: -
    (1) If one suffers from the rose (Erysipelas) it is only necessary for him to rub the remains of two blessed candles that have been buried at a wake, on the affected spots and he will be cursed immediately. It is also said that if the sufferer rubs the blood of a person named McCahill on the diseased spots he will be cured.
    (2) The application of cobwebs to a wound will immediately stop the bleeding.
    (3) The female donkey’s milk is said to be an effective cure for whooping-cough. The remains of the milk given to a ferret, if drank, will cure the same complaint.
    (4) It is said that the pressing of a gold wedding-ring on the parts of the body suffering from ringworm while saying the words “In The Name of The Father and of The Son, and of the Holy Ghost,” will cure the disease.
    (5) A dead person’s hand, rubbed on a sore, will carry the sore to the grave with it.
    (6) When a person is suffering from jaundice, it is said that if he goes to two married
    Patrick J. Muldoon
    12
    Doonan, Co. Donegal
    Seosaibh Ó Maoldúin
    Ní fios
    Gairm bheatha
    Saor adhmaid (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Doonan, Co. Donegal