School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Ballydevitt Beg, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Once upon a time three brothers lived with their mother Mrs Sweeney in Brenter. They used to make poitin and the police found it out and they came to the house. One of the boys saw them coming and he ran in and told his mother. She at once ordered him what to do, she said to get a bag, and put a milk-crock into it. Then she ordered one of her other son’s to get a bag and put a pot in it and run as quickly as they could up the mountain which lay behind the house.
    While the police were thus engaged running up the mountain after the boys. Mrs Sweeney got the keg of poitin out of the corner in the room and hid it in a safe place. After a long chase the police caught the boys, and one can imagine how disapointed they were. When they looked in their bags, they saw that one of them had an old pot and they other an old milk-crock. Then they knew that the Sweeney had fooled them. When they came down
    Mary Anne Gallinagh
    Ballydevitt, Co. Donegal