School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Ballydevitt Beg, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the townland of Drimholm about two miles from Ballintra a discovery was made by two men who were preparing the land for spring cropping in the year 1936 They came upon two large flag stones which on being struck gave forth a hollow sound. The men began to raise the the stones and when one was raised it disclosed a grave in which a skeleton of a person lay. This person had flaxen hair which when touched crumpled away. The second stone having been lifted disclosed a skeleton similar to the first. The size of the bones made the men think that they were skeletons of men. This field is said to have been a battle field and the last battle fought there was by the Danes in 1014 when they were defeated. From this the men gathered that the skeletons were of two Danes who were killed in the fight and buried there.
    Una Begley
    Donegal, Co. Donegal