School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Ballydevitt Beg, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some years ago, a Protestant minister named Ovens lived in Inniskeel Rectory, near the townland of Castlegoland. He was very wealthy. It happened one year there was a famine and everybody was in great want except this minister. The Catholic priest of the same parish came to ask the minister for some money to buy food for his parishioners but the latter refused to give him any. The priest got angry at this refusal and told Ovens that he would be in need of food some day. A few years afterwards the minister was seized with a terrible disease. No matter how much he ate he always wanted more food and he would roar until he got it. He grew worse and worse every day until he had to be fed with a pitchfork because those who fed him were afraid he would bite off their fingers. Thus the priest’s prophecy was fulfilled and the minister got his just punishment.
    It was long afterwards a proverb with the people of the neighbouring districts when they saw anyone displaying an
    Patrick J. Muldoon
    Doonan, Co. Donegal