School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Ballydevitt Beg, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    During the Great War there was a certain man, who was a Catholic though he never went to the Chapel. But every day he said three “Hail Marys” to the Blessed Virgin for a happy death. While he was out in the War he was wounded and he was taken to the hospital. One day when he was improved he said to his nurse “was the priest ever with me.” She said “certain” by ‘Well’, he said, I want to see him now. “Ah, sure what do you want with him now when you are improving. “But,” said he “get him anyway.” The nurse went downstairs, and she met the priest on her way down. She thought it was so unusual for the priest to call a second time in the one day. She told him he was wanted upstairs. He went up to the man and administered the Sacraments of Penance and Communion. That very day the man died. This is a true story and it shows how God always rewards us in the end.
    Mairead Mundy
    Donegal, Co. Donegal