School: Baile Mhic Dáibhid (Ballydevitte) (roll number 3854)

Ballydevitt Beg, Co. Donegal
Cathal Mac an Luain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The local Donegal fair is always held in the town of Donegal. Formerly buyers used to transact business at crossroads and at farmers’ houses but this is rarely done now. There were no fairs held formerly which are now discontinued. There are no local tradition of fairs held on hills close to cemeteries, castles or forts.
    The cattle fair in Donegal is held at the head of the town in a plce known as the “cattle-market.” Formerly the horse fair was held on the stone bridge on the Killymard side of the town. There is no toll paid on the cattle sold. Sometimes cattle are sold on the Diamond and on the streets of the town. When an animal is sold the seller gives the purchaser luck money. This is called “luckpenny” and is generally calculated at sixpence in the pound.
    When a bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement by striking hands and spitting. The “seller” then brings the buyer into a public house and “treats” him.
    The animals, when sold are marked by cutting the hair at one side. Sometimes, however, the owner lifts a lump of mud and puts it on the animals flank as a mark.
    When an animal is sold the halter and rope are retained. These are, however, only used with
        1. trade