School: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (roll number 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    houses until Christmas day. They always come at night. They are grown up boys from the neighborhood. They are dressed in tall hats with ribbons, false faces and old clothes. There is a captain, a doctor a knight and Jack Straw in the band. The captain first enters the house and introduces his band with this rhyme.
    Room, Room for gallant boys,
    Room to act and room to cheer.
    Coming round the Christmas time
    When it comes it brings good cheer
    Pockets full of money and bottles
    full of beer.
    We wish you all a Happy Christmas
    And a bright New Year.
    If you don’t believe what I say enter in “Green Knight.” Then a young man enters in and repeats his rhyme. When each one of the band has done his part, the woman of the house drops a coin in the box which the captain carries. The band usually gets ten shillings all together. They hold a dance in a local hall or house and invite all their friends. They spend the money in buying supper for their friends.
    In this district the Christmas feast is
    Maureen Mc Cormack