School: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (roll number 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    side and hides two of them out-side [outside?]. Some one [someone?] in side [inside?] puts the third stone in the fire while he is outside and takes it out before he comes in. He tells him that he knows where he’ll hide the third stone and he’ll take up the hot stone which will burn him.
    Hiding the Button.
    A crowd of boys and girls sit around the fire while another girl goes around with a button. She gives one of the crowd a button but none of the rest knows who got it. She goes around them all and she asks someone who has it. She goes around them all and asks someone who has it. If they guess the wrong one she asks someone else. Then the one who guesses must give the one who had the button some task to preform [perform?] and then the button is given out as before. Then the one who guesses must give the one who had the button some task to preform [perform?] and then the button is given out as before.
    Mary Walsh
    Rockhill, Co. Donegal