School: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (roll number 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. I live in the townland of Garvanagh in the Parish of Drumholm and in the Barony of Tir-Aodha. There are about thirty families in this townland. The approximate number of people living in it is about seventy. The family name most common is Vance.
    All the houses in our townland are large slated houses. Garvanagh got is name from the rough land. There are about two people over seventy living there. Their names and addresses are: Mrs. Mahon, Garvanagh, Cavangarden and Miss Vance Garvanagh, Cavangarden.
    There were more houses in the district long ago than there at present. The ruins of these houses are still to be found. A great number of people emigrated to America and other places long ago. The land is very fertile and yields abundant crops but a large part of it is hills. There is also a very large plantation belonging to the Atkinson family. It is about two miles in length and it provides the people with trees for firewood. There are four large lakes in my townland. One of these lakes starts at Gorman’s of Ballymagroarty and flows into Ballyshannon. The names of the others are Kavanagh’s Lake, Mahon’s Lake, and Kerrigan’s Lake. There are a lot of stories attached to these lakes. It is said that Gorman’s lake was a large bog in days of
    Garvanagh, Co. Donegal
    Nan Corscadden