School: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (roll number 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Main road leads from Ballyshannon to Donegal. It is part of the road that leads from Sligo [?] to Derry. It is about twenty feet wide. There was no road from Donegal to Ballyshannon in the time of the O’Donnell’s. The sea shore was all they had for a road. When the English took possession of Ireland they made the road before the main road. The making of the old road was hard work as it was built very high with stones.
    The Main Road replaces the Old Coach Road. This road was used until about one hundred and twenty years ago when the main road was made. Traces of the old Coach Road are to be seen plainly at present. It was a very straight road and was not more than twelve feet wide. It crosses the main road at three places between Ballintra and Ballymagroarty. The main road is very crooked but there were some very steep hills in the old road.
    The old road crosses the main road at three places between Ballintra and Ballymagroarty. It crosses it a short distance out [sic] Ballintra at the milestone. There is a little bridge there under which “the brook” flows. All the stones in it point downwards.
    The old road crosses the main road again at Racoo [?] just beside the hill where St. Patrick’s church stood. The track made by the road along the hill-side [hillside?] is plain to be seen.
    About a quarter of a mile further south the old road crosses the main again at a low-lying place called Mallog [?]. The old road can be seen then going directly through the
        1. public infrastructure
    John Mc Grane