Scoil: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (uimhir rolla 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are potatoes growing on our farm. There are two acres under potatoes this years. The amount of potatoes varies from ten ton to eight.
    My father prepares the ground for the potatoes. The ground is not manured before turned up. There are three kinds of ways for sowing potatoes. Coping and ridges and drills. A plough is used for making drills and a spade is used for coping and making ridges.
    There were wooden ploughs used long ago but none are left. Spades are not made locally. They are bought in shops. The potatoes are cut before sowing them. The local people help one another. A man comes to another man to work a day and then the other man goes to him. The potatoes are dug with a spade. The children of the house gather them. They gather them with a bucket or a basket and puts them into a pit. Some are stored in barrens, others in pits.
    There are many kinds of potatoes such as Aran Banners and Cars Pinks.
    The canners are the best kind of potatoes growing in this district. Boxty is made out of the potatoes and potato bread. Starch was made out of the potatoes long ago.
    Teresa Mangan
    Birra, Co. Donegal