School: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (roll number 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. A Song - Drowning of the Timoneys (continued)

You feeling hearted Christians come listen to this fate

(continued from previous page)
    Their hearts being young they rowed and sang without any fear or dread. But the boat being weak sprung a leak and left them a watery bed.
    V
    They being destitute of knowledge of the waters she had made. The loadening it blind folded them being covered over head. The boat she sank between two waves they knew not what to do. They all jumped out into the deep she drowned the whole crew.
    VI
    There were two females in this boat in Birrah town did dwell. They were both widow’s daughters and few could them excel. One of them she wove a sign expecting to survive. To her brother standing on the shore he could not save her life.
    VII
    Now when their aged father came to this to understand that his four were in the sea and could not reach the land. He wrung his hands the tears fell down, his old gray hair he tore. Saying alas, alas, my darling sons I’ll never see you more.
    VIII
    The mother vexation discontented was in mind