School: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (roll number 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    and looked all around it and away with it. When the hare left the man could not get a drop of milk from his cows that night. The next night he had a gun to shoot her. So when it came into the byre the man fired at it but did not even scare it. It took the milk with it that night too. The third night when it came he had silver in the gun to shoot it. So when it came in he fired at it and it started to bleed and ran away. The man traced the blood along the fields until he came to a house and when he went in he saw an old woman sitting bleeding in the corner. This time nearly every woman had some kind of a witchcraft and they used to take butter and milk.
    There is only one custom about milking. When you are finished milking make the sign of the cross on the cows hind leg that is next [nearest?] you with the froth of the milk.
    Mrs Mary Mc Grane
    Ballynacarrick, Co. Donegal