School: Baile Mac Rabhartaigh (roll number 3978)

Ballymagrorty, Co. Donegal
Mícheál Ó Fiannaidhe

1. (continued from previous page)
    he stands at the gate and calls “Chay” and the cows run to the gate. The byre has a concrete floor with a vennel.
    There are four stakes in the byre, two at each side. The cows are tied with a rope or chain. This is attached to the stakes and then slipped on the cows neck. Sometimes if a cow has a habit of leaving the field it is haltered with a rope. Numbers of people hang St. Bridget’s crosses in their byres. When the cows are milked it is customary to dip the finger in the milk and make the sign of the cross on the cow.
    David has two horses. Their names are Bob and Darkey. The stable has a manger and the hay is placed in the manger for the horses to eat. The horses are fed on oats and hay. They are very good horses and can draw heavy loads.
    The pigs are kept in the pig sty, a small low houses. They are fed with potatoes, turnips, meal and milk. They eat their food from a trough. The trough is made of wood and is about three feet long, six inches high and a foot wide. A number of pigs can be fed at it. There are also a number of hens and chickens at the farmhouse some of the hens have rings on their legs. They are special breeds. When they hear the call Chuck Chuck they all run for food.
    Mrs Mc Cormack
    Ballintra, Co. Donegal