School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Were tied long ago by “borough” which are made by beetled rushes. the rushes were steeped and then beetled and plaited. We feed our cows with hay, kale, turnips and grass.
    The calves are fed with milk and porridge and are kept in a house at night.
    We call our horse Jimmy. The horse’s house is called the stable. The horse is tied to the manger with a rope. We give our horse hay and turnips.
    We feed the cat and the dog on potatoes bread and milk. We call the cat “Floss” and the dog “Crusoe”.
    The hen’s house is called the henhouse. When we are calling the hens we call “chuck-chuck” and the ducks are called by “Wheet-Wheet” and we call the turkey by “Pe-pe” and the geese by “Goosie- goosie”.
    We let about half a dozen of hens hatch every year. We put about fifteen
    Maureen Mangan