School: Bearnas Mór

Keadew Upper, Co. Donegal
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

1. The most common wild animals that frequent this district are the rabbit, mouse, rat, hedgehog, otter, fox, badger, and weasel or stoat.
    The fox, badger, rat, rabbit and otter al live in burrows made in the ground. The mouse lives in walls. The weasel lives in stove ditches. The hare lives in a bunch of the grass the same colour as herself. The hedgehog makes her nest in dry ditches.
    The fox, and the badger live upon fowl, rabbits, hare, and wild fowl. These two animals are the dread of the shepherd and the poultry keeper. The hare and the rabbit upon grass and [breard?]. The otter lives upon fish. The stoat lives upon rats, rabbits, and mice. The mouse and the rat live upon corn, potatoes, and crumbs of bread. The hedgehog lives upon frogs and insects.
    In this district the tongue of a fox is looked upon as a remarkable agent for withdrawing thorns from the flesh. It is said that the food left by the ferret is a cure for the whooping-cough.
    Georgina Dunnion
    Tawnaghlahan, Co. Donegal