School: Bearnas Mór

Keadew Upper, Co. Donegal
Seosamh P. Ó Ceallacháin

1. In this district girls and boys have many pastimes. Many of their playthings are made by themselves. The girls make bangles, chains and dolls. They make these in the Summer time. Girls make shops and houses also.
    They make the bangles and chains out of daisies. First they pull a handful of daisies and take one daisy and bore a hole in it. Then the[y] take another and put it through the hole. The[y] keep doing that until the[y] have the bangle or chain made. They make the dolls out of rags. They build houses and shops and furnish them with broken [delph?] and boxes.
    Boys have many pastimes also. Some of the things which they play at are hand ball, football, snaring rabbits, They also play with tops and bird cages.
    The snares are made out of wire. Tops are made out of wood. Bird cages are made out of sallies.
    Rita Gillespie