School: Na Frasa (roll number 16375)

Frosses, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    years since the mill was built. Before this mill was built the old people used to grind their corn at home with stones, with a handle to turn them. These stones were called querns. One of these stones still remains at the old ruin that is in the townland of Drumduff. They used to dry the corn in a large pot before grinding it.
    There were two public houses in this townland. The occupiers got orders by the landlord to drop the licenses. One of them dropped the license and the other one refused. The man that refused to drop the license was evicted by the landlord. The old ruins of this dwelling are still to be seen near the mill.
    Drumduff, Co. Donegal
    Patsy Diver