School: Na Frasa (roll number 16375)

Frosses, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Robhartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the people had no remedy for it. This disease fell on the leaves in the form of little black spots. Soon this caused the leaves and stems to wither. When the Irish went to dig the potatoes most of the crop was rotten and the remaining lot were only "Poiríns".
    Then hunger and starvation lurked around the Irish homes. At that time the Irish had a good crop of oats, but, they had to sell these oats so as (that) they would be able to pay the excessive rents.
    With this hunger came diseases. Thousands and thousands were dying in their homes and along the road-side. It is said that many people were found dead in fields and that their lips and tongues were parched with grass. They were trying to eat the grass as wild animals do, to keep themselves alive.
    Soon their friends in
    Mary Kelly