School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    We call it the byre. The cows are tied at stakes by the neck. The tyings are made of ropes, some cows are tied with chains. The material the cows are tied with is called jute. It is the custom after Palm Sunday to hang the palms over their heads to put good luck on the herd. When finished milking I put the sign of the cross on the cow's side. I have a horse and his stable is thatched. He is shod every two months. I keep his mane and tail clipped usually, his name is Charley. There was a man named John Cannon who lived in Carrich na Mohill two miles from Killybegs, he kept a horse in the stable for ten years until at length he died with hunger.
    We have twenty four hens and a rooster and nine chickens and when we are calling them to their meat we call "Tuk Tuk Tuk". When we call the goose to her meat we say "Leg Leg Leg", we call to the ducks "Wheet Wheet Wheet". We had a pig a few years ago and when we would be feeding it we would say "Huss Huss Huss". We always set eggs in the Spring. We mostly set thirteen to put luck on them and when we are setting them we always put crosses on them. There are no stories told about fowl. The name of our dog is "Terry", and the names of our cats are "Flossy" and "Daisy". When we call the dog we whistle and
    P. Mc Closkey
    Casheltown, Co. Donegal