School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dead on this old lane by some of the Castletown people who were going to Mass on Sunday morning and since that it is called "Mackies Lane".
    The reason that this place is called the Old Town is that long ago this was Castletown and as time went on the people built houses and then they lived in the place which is now known as New Castletown. The ruins of this Old Town are still to be seen.
    Long long ago there lived a priest up in Lis a [Mhasais?] and one night while he was asleep there came some enemies who attacked and killed him. Then they buried him on the side of a bank in a great big hole and since that it got the name "The Priest's Bank Hole"
    There is a well down in Ballymagowan beside a house in which live two girls now, but in olden times there lived a woman named Bessie Anne and since that this well got the name "Bessie Anne's Well.
    Long ago there lived an old woman in a little house up above the school here. Her name was Kate Davis and since that this little bray got the name "Kate Davis's Bray".
    There is an old road in Darney cutting off from the Castletown road and there are two small braes on it and from earliest times these two braes got
    P. Mc Closkey