School: Coill-Chéim (roll number 9044)

Calhame, Co. Donegal
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    place in which there were a lot of buildings. He went up a lane and into a barn in which there was a lot of straw. He lay down on the straw and soon fell asleep. When morning came he took what remained of his food and set off on his travels once more. This night he reached a farm where there were many buildings and when he looked he saw a coach-man with two horses. He went up and asked the coach-man could he get lodgings for the night. The coach-man told him the man of the house was inside and he should ask him. The farmer said he could get lodgings and welcome. He told Andy however that he would have to sleep in one of the empty houses near by. This house he said was haunted and no one had slept in it for five years or more. This did not frighten Andy and he said he would stay in it willingly. The man led him into a room in which there was a table and on the table was plenty to eat and drink. Andy was hungry by this time and he set to. The man left the house when he saw our friend comfortable. When midnight came Andy awoke and heard all the doors banging and in came four men carrying a coffin. They left down the coffin and then walked out, all the doors banging shut after them. The coffin was lying a long time on the floor and poor Andy got the idea that the coffin was
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    P. Mc Closkey