School: Baile an tSagairt (roll number 13985)

Ballysaggart, Co. Donegal
Prionnsias Ua Coilín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Instead of the cam already referred some persons used a “clam shell.” Clams were available on the shores in the locality.
    Very fine splinters of bog fir were sometimes used instead of the rushes but such splinters were not in common use and were used only when the people of the district got a piece of fir thrown in with a load of turf.
    About forty five years ago tallow candles were introduced to this district although they were not in common use for some time afterwards. These candles were about ten inches long and nearly an inch in diameter. The wick was thick and bushy.
        1. buildings
    James Mc Callig