School: Niall Mór (roll number 11843)

Killybegs, Co. Donegal
B. Mac Niallghuis

1. A Ghost Story;- During the summer of last year my mother went on a visit to my Aunt in Derry. She went to bed earlier than the others on her first night in Derry as she was feeling tired after her journey. She fell off to sleep immediately she got into bed, but when she was sleeping a little while she was awakened by a terrible hammering.
    She called my Aunt and asked her what was the matter. When my Aunt came into the room she appeared quite unperturbed.
    She told my mother that (they heard that) they heard that hammering every night.
    She said it was the people in the next house who were working at something.
    She said she spoke to them about (abo) it but they said that they were working at nothing during the night.
    When my Aunt left the room my mother could not sleep.
    She was lying with her eyes closed, when she thought she heard some-one breathing.
    On opening her eyes she beheld a man dressed in a pair of working trousers. She asked him who he was, and he said he was killed in that room when the house was being built. He said nobody ever prayed to get him released
    Philomena Parris
    Mrs V. Parris