School: Gortnacart (roll number 15554)

Gortnacart Glebe, Co. Donegal
León Ó hÚallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    was blessed by Saint Ríaghain, and he blessed it to have water for all divine services, at which it was needed, such as baptism blessings and for use on entering or leaving the church already mentioned.
    Now further on still and more in an inland direction from the Glenties road, and also from the old ruins stands a very prominent "Cromlech" and again according to the stories in the neighbourhood the remains of the priest who administered to the people in the church already mentioned, and who lived in the house already spoken about, were laid. Hence the reason of the "cromlech" because cromlechs were only erected over the grave of very important or prominent people in the long long ago.
    Joseph Kennedy
    Farmer