School: Beitheach (Beagh) (roll number 14001)

Beagh, Co. Donegal
Maitiú Mac Suibhne

1. (no title) (continued)

Old John Boyle lived in the townland of Carn and many a night during the winter he visited our house.

(continued from previous page)
    round the fire and all were wearing little red caps like the one the door keeper wore, while at the end of the house there was an old green horse in the corner.
    "A hundred welcomes to you said John Boyle" said the old green horse. "A hundred welcomes to you John Boyle" said all the little men.
    I went up towards the fire & sat down and in a short time the little men said they must leave. "But" said one of them, the horse will be cold & will come up to the fire & if some person does not stay to watch him he will be burned to ashes when we come back. Who will stay in? "Who do you think would stay in but John Boyle" said all the little men. "Alright" said the first man.
    "Now John" said the leader, "listen to me, If there is one hair of the horse burned when I come back you will suffer". Fear did not let John say anything against staying and the crowd of wee men left.
    As soon as they were gone, the horse came up and lay down beside the fire. I was tired and lay down in the corner and in a short time I was fast asleep & the first thing that wakened me
    Daniel Martin
    Sandfield, Co. Donegal