School: Cronaghbois (roll number 2658)

Crannogeboy, Co. Donegal
Criostóir Ó Beirn

Palm Sunday.
    Domhnach na Slat. Almost any sort of green plant used for blessing by priest in church. Laurel and the various sorts of firs are the favourites. "Palms" so blessed are kept in houses until following year.
    Easter Sunday.
    The children's day for eating eggs at every meal and often for having them at a "feast" made in some favoured spot out on the farm. It is also believed that if they rise early enough they will see the sun dance with joy for Resurrection of our Lord.
    May Day.
    A yellow flower which grows in marshy land and is called the May flower is gathered and placed on doorsteps and window sills on May Eve in honour of Our Lady.
    St. Johns Day.
    Bonfires are lighted in each town land on the eve. Competition