School: Kilcoskan, The Ward

Kilcoskan, Co. Dublin
(name not given)

1. (continued from previous page)
    tunnel which begins in Greenouge and runs out the way Milltown, and the soldiers of '98 used to seek shelter there also. There is an old cave around the churchyard.
    There are more ruins at Kilbride. They are the remains of an old church which was dedicated to St. Brigid. There is a castle over at Dunsockely near St. Margarets. It is at present owned by the Miss Tyrrels. Long ago the castle belonged to The Plunket known as Earl of Fingall. The castle was besieged by Cromwell and there is a crack in the wall which was supposed to be make by a canon ball which was thrown from Killdonan. From the Plunkets we have 'Blessed Oliver Plunket'.